Categories

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-LW, Refurbished networ

Part No:
DS-SFP-FC8G-LW-RF
exc VAT
£707.60
£849.12
inc VAT
Save 5% - First order discount - Any product - Any price*
Use Promo Code: FIRST5
*This promotion may only be used once, 5% discount is applied to your first order. Can not be used in-conjunction with any other offers.

10-15 Day Delivery

Need more?

Sold Out:

Out of stock

SKU: DS-SFP-FC8G-LW-RF Category:

Can't find what your looking for?

Contact us on 0203 617 7663 or email us directly.

Description

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ is designed to provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family platform. Two types of Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW). Each product offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.


Feature Feature Value
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 8000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Y
Fiber optic connector LC
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
SFP transceiver standard LW
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Ethernet LAN N
Fiber ports quantity 1
Product colour Stainless steel
Plug and Play N
Hot-swap Y
Compatible products Cisco MDS 9000
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 85%
Width 8.5 mm
Depth 55.2 mm
Height 13.8 mm
Number of products included 1 pc(s)

Brand

Cisco

Additional information

SFP transceiver type

Fiber optic

Fiber ports quantity

1

Depth

55.2 mm

Storage temperature (T-T)

-40 – 85 °C

Compatible products

Cisco MDS 9000

Plug and Play

N

Number of products included

1 pc(s)

Wavelength

1310 nm

SFP transceiver standard

LW

Fiber optic connector

LC

Interface type

SFP

Ethernet LAN

N

Maximum data transfer rate

8000 Mbit/s

Maximum transfer distance

10000 m

Hot-swap

Y

Operating temperature (T-T)

0 – 40 °C

Width

8.5 mm

Height

13.8 mm

Product colour

Stainless steel

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.