Categories

Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-BX40-D network transc

Part No:
SFP-10G-BX40D-I-RF
exc VAT
£4,530.01
£5,436.01
inc VAT
Save 5% - First order discount - Any product - Any price*
Use Promo Code: FIRST5
*This promotion may only be used once, 5% discount is applied to your first order. Can not be used in-conjunction with any other offers.

10-15 Day Delivery

Need more?

Sold Out:

Out of stock

SKU: SFP-10G-BX40D-I-RF Category:

Can't find what your looking for?

Contact us on 0203 617 7663 or email us directly.

Description

The Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BX40D-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BX40U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. SFP-10G-BX40D-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal. The SFP-10G-BX40U-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal.

The SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.


Feature Feature Value
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Y
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
SFP transceiver standard BX-D
Maximum transfer distance 40000 m
Wavelength 1330 nm
Rx wavelength (max) 1270 nm
Cabling technology 10GBASE-BX40-D
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Hot-Plug support Y
Hot-swap Y
Certification MSA
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.5 mm
Height 8.5 mm
Number of products included 1 pc(s)

Brand

Cisco

Additional information

SFP transceiver type

Fiber optic

Interface type

SFP

Maximum transfer distance

40000 m

Rx wavelength (max)

1270 nm

Auto MDI/MDI-X

Y

Hot-swap

Y

Width

13.4 mm

Height

8.5 mm

Maximum data transfer rate

10000 Mbit/s

SFP transceiver standard

BX-D

Wavelength

1330 nm

Cabling technology

10GBASE-BX40-D

Hot-Plug support

Y

Certification

MSA

Depth

56.5 mm

Number of products included

1 pc(s)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.