Categories

/ / / Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL network switch m

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL network switch m

Part No:
WS-X6848SFP2TXL-RF
exc VAT
£12,640.27
£15,168.32
inc VAT
Save 5% - First order discount - Any product - Any price*
Use Promo Code: FIRST5
*This promotion may only be used once, 5% discount is applied to your first order. Can not be used in-conjunction with any other offers.

10-15 Day Delivery

Last few available! Order now: Only 2 left.

2 in stock

Safe & Secure shopping

SKU: WS-X6848SFP2TXL-RF Category:

Can't find what your looking for?

Contact us on 020 3617 7663 or email us directly.

Description

The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-portGigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.


Feature Feature Value
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-LX,1000BASE-SX,1000BASE-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Fiber type Multi-mode
Transmission distance (max) 10 km
Wavelength 1550 nm
Installed SFP modules quantity 48
Buffer size per port 1.17 MB
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Access Control List (ACL) Y
Power consumption (typical) 339.44 W

Brand

Cisco

Additional information

Ethernet interface type

Gigabit Ethernet

Fiber optic connector

LC

Transmission distance (max)

10 km

Power consumption (typical)

339.44 W

Fiber type

Multi-mode

Wavelength

1550 nm

Buffer size per port

1.17 MB

Access Control List (ACL)

Y