Categories

/ / / Cisco X6748-SFP, Refurbished network swi

Cisco X6748-SFP, Refurbished network swi

Part No:
WS-X6748-SFP-RF
exc VAT
£8,474.10
£10,168.92
inc VAT
Save 5% - First order discount - Any product - Any price*
Use Promo Code: FIRST5
*This promotion may only be used once, 5% discount is applied to your first order. Can not be used in-conjunction with any other offers.

10-15 Day Delivery

Need more?

Sold Out:

Out of stock

SKU: WS-X6748-SFP-RF Category:

Can't find what your looking for?

Contact us on 020 3617 7663 or email us directly.

Description

Designed for high performance Enterprise and Service Provider distribution, core layers, data-center, Web-hosting and Metro Ethernet applications, CEF720 mixed media interface modules provide line-rate gigabit Ethernet forwarding using twisted pair or fiber optic cabling with the following operational advantages:
– Backplane connection: Connects to the switch fabric using dual full duplex 20 Gbps switch fabric channels (40 Gbps total), a single 20 Gbps channel is supported by the WS-X6724-SFP.
-Chassis/slot support: Can occupy any slot in Cisco Catalyst 6503E, 6504E, 6506, 6506E, 6509, 6509E, and 6509-NEB-A and slots 9 through 13 in Catalyst 6513; the WS X6724-SFP module is supported in all slots of the Catalyst 6513.
– Supervisor engine: Supported by all versions of Supervisor Engine 720.
– Base forwarding mode and performance: Uses the central CEF engine located on the supervisor engine to forward packets up to 30 Mpps per system in its base configuration.
– Distributed forwarding upgrade option and performance: When equipped with the optional field-upgradeable WS-F6700-DFC3 dCEF forwarding daughter cards, the interface module delivers optimal performance, up to a sustained 48 Mpps per slot (26 Mpps per slot for WS X6724-SFP).
– Optics: Support hot-pluggable modular small form-factor pluggable (SFP).


Feature Feature Value
Full duplex Y
Jumbo frames support Y
Fiber optic connector SFP
Fiber type Multi-mode
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE‑LH,1000BASE‑LX,1000BASE‑SX,1000BASE‑ZX
Transmission distance (max) 100 km
Wavelength 1550 nm
Data transfer rate 1 Gbit/s
SFP module slots quantity 48
Hot-Plug support SFP
Buffer size per port 1.17 MB
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Access Control List (ACL) Y
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 75 °C
Operating altitude -60 – 4000 m
Operating temperature (T-T) 32 – 104 °F
Safety UL 1950, CSA C22.2 No.950, EN 60950, EN 60825-1 IEC 60950, IEC 60825-1, TS 001, CE marking, AS/NZS 3260, 21CFR1040
Electromagnetic compatibility FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A, VCCI, EN55022, EN55024, CISPR 22, CE marking, AS/NZS 3548
Dimensions (WxDxH) 356 x 406 x 30 mm

Brand

Cisco

Additional information

Full duplex

Y

Fiber optic connector

SFP+

Wavelength

1550 nm

SFP module slots quantity

48

Buffer size per port

1.17 MB

Access Control List (ACL)

Y

Operating temperature (T-T)

0 – 40 °C, 32 – 104 °F

Storage temperature (T-T)

-40 – 75 °C

Jumbo frames support

Y

Fiber type

Multi-mode

Transmission distance (max)

100 km

Data transfer rate

1 Gbit/s

Hot-Plug support

SFP

Operating altitude

-60 – 4000 m

Safety

UL 1950, CSA C22.2 No.950, EN 60950, EN 60825-1 IEC 60950, IEC 60825-1, TS 001, CE marking, AS/NZS 3260, 21CFR1040

Dimensions (WxDxH)

356 x 406 x 30 mm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.